Anvay

Anvay Wellness Privacy Policy

IN SUMMARY 

  • We may collect personal information like Name,  Contact Info from our users, with consent. 
  • This information is NEVER SHARED with anybody outside the ANVAY Team, without your consent. 
  • Medical reports, prescriptions and data  about medical history may be collected online or in conversation with the subscribers of our online or offline care programs with consent.
  • This information is used to create a personalized health profile of the user. The profile is shared with the user.  The profile is shared with the doctors, counsellors or holistic care practitioners, part of ANVAY Care Panel, in the course of providing a personalized health related recommendation.
  • We may use un-identifiable information as statistics, in our reports and/or proposals.
  • We totally respect the need for protecting user information. We are committed for protecting it.

Privacy Policy

At ANVAY, we value the belief and trust placed in us by the users of our website / users of our online services / participants of the integrative care programs at our Cancer Care Studio. Our core operating principles are being FAIR, FRIENDLY and AUTHENTIC in all that we do. Inline with our core principles, we are committed to ensuring the confidentiality of the personal information of our users that gets collected under normal operating circumstances either online or offline.

This privacy policy document describes the kind of information that gets collected, the manner in which it is used and shared by us. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and is subject to the terms mentioned in the Terms and Conditions of Use. This policy is subject to change, without prior notification or intimation to the visitors or users of the website.

Collection Of Personal Information

ANVAY may collect personally identifiable information from users, including partners and providers, based on their consent. Examples of personal information are Full Name, email address, phone number or residential address. Other sensitive personal data such as age, gender, medical records, medical history, or preferences etc. can be collected in the due course of providing therapeutic guidance and recommendations. All this information is treated as personal information and is subject to this privacy policy.

Usage Of Personal Information

The information collected is used to personalize and make the the care services available to our users . It may be used to contact the user, to process the registration and to advise you on services which may be relevant to you. The data may also be used to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, measure user interest in the services provided by us, inform you about services and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity. It is used to enforce the Terms and Conditions of Use; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

We may use non-identifiable information, such as aggregate user statistics and Usage Information, for promotional, marketing and service related purposes, for making presentations and proposals to hospitals, partners, doctors, corporates, insurance providers, service providers and investors.

Information Collected During Payments

ANVAY uses the services of Razorpay to facilitate online payments for our users. Any information submitted by you on the web pages / links of Razorpay are governed by the Privacy Policy of Razorpay and ANVAY shall not be responsible for any use of the information provided to Razorpay.

Sharing Of Information With Third Parties
Your information may be shared with third parties in the following circumstances:

  • When trusted third parties (such as our accountants, credit card processing companies, payment gateways, etc.) are performing a service for us or for you, we may provide them with the information collected about you only to the extent they need it to perform that particular service.
  • If we have to help investigate, prevent or take action regarding unlawful and illegal activities, suspected fraud, potential threat to the safety or security of any person or organization or property or asset or rights of the website from unauthorized use or misuse of the website, violations of our Terms and Conditions of Use or to defend against legal claims/proceedings.

Upon occurrence of special circumstances detailed here under :

  • to respond to summons, court orders, judicial proceedings or other legal processes.
  • to enforce the terms of the website Terms and Conditions of Use or the terms of this Privacy Policy
  • to cooperate and assist authorized agencies for interception or monitoring or decryptions as mentioned in the Information Technology (Procedure and Safeguards for Interception, Monitoring and Decryption of Information) Rules, 2009 (India).
  • to assist and cooperate with the authorized agencies for the monitoring and collection of traffic data or information generated, transmitted, received or stored, in accordance with the Information Technology (Procedure and Safeguard for Monitoring and Collecting Traffic Data or Information) Rules, 2009 (India).

Sharing Of Information With Care Partners

ANVAY works with a variety of institutional and individual care providers & providers of other relevant products and services under legal contracts. If a users opts for the products or services of a partner, relevant information about the user shall be shared with the partner, as needed, to ensure a seamless provisioning of the service.

ANVAY’s partners and third party service providers are subject to confidentiality agreements with us and other legal restrictions that prohibit their use of the information we provide to them. ANVAY does not own liability for any misuse of information, in violation of our agreement with them, by any of the third parties or partners.

Data Protection Laws

This Privacy Policy has been made primarily in compliance with the laws for the time being in force in India, being: The provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 relating to processing of personal data, as may be amended from time to time; The provisions of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011, as may be amended from time to time.

Security Measures

In furtherance of the confidentiality with which we treat your information, we assure you that to prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy and ensure correct use of information, we will employ reasonable security practices and procedures and current internet security methods and technologies in compliance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 (India) and rules made there under. Moreover, we restrict access to your personal information to our employees, consultants and agents who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our services. These persons are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to disciplinary, including termination and criminal prosecution, if they fail to meet these obligations. However, while we use industry standard practices to protect your privacy, we cannot ensure that all of your private communications and other personal information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. By way of example (without limiting the foregoing), we may be forced to disclose personal information to the government or third parties under certain circumstances, third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications or users may abuse or misuse your personal information that they collect from this website.

Dispute Settlement

If any dispute arises between you and CARER Program during your use of this website or thereafter, in connection with the validity, interpretation, implementation or alleged breach of any provision of the Privacy Policy, it shall be decided by a sole Arbitrator appointed by CARER Program as per the provisions of the Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996 (India) or any amendments thereto. The seat of arbitration shall be Bangalore, India and the language shall be English. The courts in Bangalore shall have exclusive jurisdiction in respect of any preliminary and interim reliefs.

Note: Headings are for reference purposes only and in no way define, limit, construe or describe the scope or extent of such section. Further, if any provision of this Privacy Policy is found or held to be invalid or unenforceable pursuant to any law for the time being in force, then the meaning of such provision will be construed, to the extent feasible, so as to render the provision enforceable, and if no feasible interpretation would save such provision, it will be severed from the remainder of this Privacy Policy, which will remain in full force and effect.

Questions and Clarifications Email: support@anvay.co